Contact Us

Tour Agency

MINT Museum of Toys welcomes visits from tour groups as well as partnerships with tour agencies. To become a partner or for further enquiries, please complete the booking form.

Corporate Form

Privacy Policy

MINT Museum of Toys takes your privacy very seriously. We understand that privacy is important to online visitors and users to our website. We respect your privacy and will take all reasonable steps to safeguard and protect your information as if it were our own.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when MINT collects personal information about you and how MINT will use your personal data.

 

In this Privacy Policy:

⦁ “Act” refers to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 as amended, revised or reenacted from time to time;
⦁ “personal data” refers to the definition stated in the Act;
⦁ “MINT” refers to MINT Museum of Toys and its successors and assigns;
⦁ any reference to “you”, “your” and words of similar import refers to any individual who may have provided any personal data to us for any purpose and any online users and visitors to this website;
⦁ “website” refers collectively to ⦁ www.emint.com and its subpage and successor pages;
⦁ “Terms of Use” refers to the terms found on MINT Museum of Toys’ website, as amended from time to time.

 

By using our Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data to MINT and agree to the practices described in this Policy.

 

  1. Information collection from all user and visitors to the website.

    When browsing our website, you are not required to provide any personal data. We may gather non personally-identifiable information for the purposes of monitoring and improving our Website. Through the use of cookies and similar tracking device, we may, for instance, monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

  2. Ways in which personal data may be collected

    Personal data may be collected from you through our website in a variety of ways, including but not limited to the following:

    1.when you subscribe to our e-newsletter;
    2. when you order products or tickets from our online booking system;
    3. when you register on our website, whether to sign up for events, workshops, to receive notifications from MINT or for any other purpose available through registration;
    4. when you make an enquiry through any one of the contact forms;
    5. when you like, comment or share content on our website with other parties.

  3. Use of personal data collected through this website:

    Without prejudice to any other provision of this Privacy Policy, any personal data collected through our website will be used and/or disclosed by us for any one or more of the following purposes:

    ⦁ to respond to your requests and queries;
    ⦁ to verify and process your personal particulars
    ⦁ to process your registration on our website and in connection with your use of the website after such registration;
    ⦁ to process your subscription to the e-newsletter and for purposes related to your subscription;
    ⦁ to process any online purchases, including effecting payment;
    ⦁ for marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis;
    ⦁ to send you information, promotions, updates and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our products and services and those of third party organisations.
    ⦁ to enforce our legal rights and remedies under this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use;
    ⦁ complying with applicable laws and regulations, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court; and
    ⦁ for any other purpose including the disclosure of such information to third parties for commercial /business reasons.

    Your use of any services provided by us through our website are also subject to our Terms of use, which are incorporated by reference into this Privacy Policy. If there is any conflict, inconsistency or ambiguity between this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy will prevail.

  4. Our use of cookies

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

  5. Withdrawal of consent

    You may choose to opt-out and/or withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data at any time by giving us reasonable notice. If you withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the expected consequences of your withdrawal.

  6. How we protect your information

    We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. Only authorised staff have access to your personal data. Authorised staff are contractually obliged to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data at all times.

  7. Access to your information and updating and correcting your information

    You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, the request will have to be made in writing to MINT Museum of Toys at 26 Seah Street, Singapore 188382. We may charge a fee for the service.

    We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to MINT changes or if you wish to cancel your registration, please write in to us with the correct details, and we will promptly update your records.

  8. Non-disclosure

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  9. Links to other websites

    Our website may contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website. When visiting or using other websites, you are advised to read their own privacy policies.

  10. Sale of business

    If MINT’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

  11. Changes to Privacy Policy

    We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page.

  12. How to contact us

    We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please call us at (65) 6337 7003 between 9:30am – 6:30pm, on Mondays to Fridays, or send an email to info@emint.com. We will attend to your queries and comments as soon as possible.

  13. Governing Law and Submission to Jurisdiction
    This policy is governed by Singapore Law and you agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.